Overview of criminal prosecution and restitution
[…] In cases where a criminal law was violated (including but not limited to leash laws), restitution normally is the victim’s only recourse for the costs of medical treatment and other economic losses (i.e., not pain and suffering, loss of quality of life, or other nontangible items of damage covered by tort law). The victim’s right to restitution is guaranteed under the California Constitution. Article 1, section 28, subdivision (b) states: "All persons who suffer losses as a result of criminal activity shall have the right to restitution from the persons convicted of the crimes for losses they suffer." To implement this right, California Penal Code section 1202.4 states: "A victim of crime who incurs any economic loss as a result of the commission of a crime shall receive restitution directly from any defendant convicted of that crime.”