Oregon Dog Bite Law
[…] The dog bite statute has an unusual limitation: it imposes strict liability only for the victim’s economic losses such as medical costs and loss of income. For full compensation, the victim has to prove negligence, violation of an animal control law like a leash law, or that the dog was known to be vicious toward humans. 

Strict liability for medical bills and other economic losses

Oregon has an atypical dog bite statute that holds dog owners strictly liable for the payment of only “economic damages.” Oregon Revised Statutes, section 31.360 subdivision (1) provides that “[f]or the purpose of establishing a claim for economic damages, as defined in ORS 31.710 (Noneconomic damages), in an action arising from an injury caused by a dog: (a) The plaintiff need not prove that the owner of the dog could foresee that the dog would cause the injury; and (b) The owner of the dog may not assert as a defense that the owner could not foresee that the dog would cause the injury.”