- Overview
[…] The dog bite statutes of Wisconsin make a dog owner strictly liable for damages resulting from a bite or attack by the dog on another person, domestic animal or property. If the dog’s owner knew that the dog previously caused injuries, the owner must pay double damages. The owner also faces a fine and other penalties. In addition to the statutory laws, Wisconsin holds dog owners, harborers and keepers liable for scienter and negligence. For more about these causes of action in general, see Legal Rights of Dog Bite Victims in the USA.
Liability based on the dog bite statute
Wisconsin Statutes section174.02(1) provides that “the owner of a dog is liable for the full amount of damages caused by the dog injuring or causing injury to a person, domestic animal or property,” and the statute allows for double damages if the owner of the dog “was notified or knew that the dog previously injured or caused injury to a person, domestic animal or property.” See sections 174.02(1)(a) and (b):
Wis. Stat. Ann., sec. 174.02(1)(a)
(a) Without notice.